Period of Validity, Number of Entry, Duration of Stay of a Visa

Period of validity of a visa

The validity of a Chinese visa can be anywhere from 3-24 months depending on the type of visa you request. Normally a single entry visa is valid for 3 months, a double entry visa for 6 months, a multiple entry visa for 6, 12 or 24 months. The validity of a visa starts from date of issue, and applicant needs to enter China before the expiration date listed on the visa.

The period of validity of a visa refers to the period of validity of the visa itself. The holder of a visa is eligible to enter China at any time prior to the expiry of its period of validity (allowed to enter China even before the 24:00 hour of the last date of its period of validity), so long as the entries granted on the visa have not been used up.

A visa becomes effective from the date of issuance. The visa automatically becomes invalid once its period of validity expires regardless of whether its entries are used up or not.

Chinese Embassies and Consulates-General do not extend the period of validity of an issued visa. Holder of an issued visa should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit China after the expiry of the issued visa. Foreigners holding an expired visa shall be refused entry into China. Make sure the visa is valid before you set off for China.

Number of Entry of a Visa

The number of entry of a visa refers to the number of times the visa holder is permitted to enter China within the visa’s period of validity. When the entries are all used up, the visa is not valid any more. Even if there are still unused entries, the visa is not valid either if its period of validity has already expired. In either case, the visa holder should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit China again.

You shall be refused entry into China if you hold a visa with entries already used up.

Duration of Stay of a Visa

Duration of stay of a visa refers to the longest period the visa holder is allowed to stay in China from the date of entry into China on each visit.

After entry into China, a foreign citizen who needs to stay in China longer than the duration of stay on the visa must apply for an extension of stay at a local public security authority before the expiry of the duration of stay on the visa. This does not necessarily mean your application for the extension of stay will for certain be approved. The applicant shall bear any consequences arising there from.

Overstay in China violates the laws and regulations of China on control of the entry and exit of foreigners, and could be fined or punished with other penalties.