Can I Get A 10 Years Chinese visa?

You must hold a USA, Canada and Argentina passport and apply as a tourist or business person. Your passport must not expire within 15 months and you must have at least two blank visa pages. If you do receive a 10 year visa it will allow for you to stay in China for up to 60 days per visit for USA/Canada passport and 90 days per visit for Argentina passport.

How Long Is China Visa Valid?

A single entry Chinese visa is valid for 3 months from issuance for Malaysia passport. How long is I can stay in China? The duration of stay is specified on the Chinese visa. Duration of stay for regular China tourist or business visa is 30 days from the date of your entrance.

Reasons For China Visa Rejection And It’s Consequences

Information about China visa refusal, or visa denial, provides applicants with the visa application criteria and the analysis of different reasons for refusal.

Popular reasons for China visa rejection:

1 – Passport validity is less than 6 months.

2 – Photo not according to embassy requirements.

3 – Fake flight ticket.

4 – Not enough supporting documents.

5 – Passport got watermarks or passport page got torn off. (Note: need to renew new passport)

6 – Incomplete visa form.

Consequences: None. Can reapply China Visa again.

7 – Do not holding Malaysia long term stay visa such as work/ student/ spouse/dependent/ MM2H/ Maid visa for Non Malaysia passport holder.

8 – Passport from high risk countries such as Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Iraq, Arab continent and Africa continent.

Consequences: None. Need to apply in home country.

9 – Fake supporting documents.

Consequences: Banned for three to six months. Can reapply after six months.

10 – Overstay.

11 – Criminal record.

Consequences: Lifetime banned.

List Of Countries That Do Not Need Visa To Enter China

Holders of ordinary passports issued by the following 15 countries do not need a visa to enter China as long as their trip does not last longer than the visa-free period listed below. All of these countries have concluded mutual visa-free agreements with China, except for Brunei, Japan and Singapore to which China offers unilateral waivers.

90 days

Bosnia and Herzegovina
San Marino

60 days

Mauritius

30 days

Bahamas
Barbados
Ecuador
Fiji
Grenada
Serbia
Seychelles
Tonga
UAE

15 days

Brunei
Japan
Singapore

I Am Non Malaysian. Can I Apply China Visa In Malaysia?

No – If you are holding Malaysia Tourist/Social Visit Visa 30 days or 90 days. Please take note that China Embassy in Malaysia do not accept visa applications from those who are under short social visit pass such as tourists, short-term business travelers and foreigners transiting in Malaysia.

Solution: You need to apply China Visa in your home country.

Yes – If you are holding Malaysia Tourist/Social Visit Visa 30 days or 90 days and you are holders of ordinary passports issued by the following countries :  United States of America, Canada, Brazil and Argentina.

Yes – If you are holding Malaysia long term stay visa such as work/ student/ spouse/dependent/ MM2H/ Maid visa.

Below are the list of countries that can apply China visa whether is tourist visa or business visa if you are holding Malaysia long term stay visa such as work/ student/ spouse/dependent/ MM2H/ Maid visa (visa validity at least 6 months upon submission of visa application).

Austria
Australia
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
France
Finland
Germany
Greece
India
Indonesia
Italy
Luxembourg
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
New Zealand
Portugal
Romania
Russia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
United Kingdom

Note: If you are not holding Malaysia long term stay visa such as work/ student/ spouse/dependent/ MM2H/ Maid visa, please take note that China Embassy in Malaysia do not accept visa applications from those who are under short social visit pass such as tourists, short-term business travelers and foreigners transiting in Malaysia.

Yes But Is Hard To Get Approval – If you are holding Malaysia long term stay visa such as work/ student/ spouse/dependent/ MM2H/ Maid visa but you from Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Arab continent and Africa continent.

Solution: You need to apply personally at China Embassy.  The requirements is more complicated and you need to attend an interview with China Embassy. Approval rate is around 5%.