Sample Invitation Letter Of Duly Authorized Unit Issued By Chinese Government

How to obtain this Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit?

Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit is a pre-approval document issued by a Chinese Government agency. You will need an inviting company in China to obtain that for you. Please notify your contact in China that you need this form. The Chinese name of this document in Chinese is called: “被授权单位邀请函”. You may advise the Chinese inviting company to contact with one of the agencies listed below for details:

–  Municipal Foreign Affair Office

–  Municipal Bureau of Commerce

–  Foreign Economic Relations & Trade Commission

–  International Trade Promotion Commission

–  Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation Bureau

Save

China Visa – Sample Invitation Letter For Business Visa

The invitation letter issued by the Chinese company or institution must include all the 8 elements below:

*Applicant’s personal information such as: name, passport number, full name of the company which the applicant works for in the Malaysia and the job title if available
*Major purpose of the visit (what kind of business)
*City the applicant will visit
*Date of arrival and departure (only dates for the first trip is needed)
*What kind of relationship between the Chinese company and the Malaysia company?
*Who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China?
*China inviting person’s information such as: full name, job title, detail company address, fax , phone number of the inviter
*Official seal of the company and signature of the inviter

*Invitation letter from Chinese company or institution must be printed on their official letterhead, showing company address, phone and fax number. The letter must also bear the official seal of the company or institution.
*Good quality scanned or fax copy of the invitation letter is acceptable in most cases. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at Consulate’s discretion.

Click here to download

Save

I Will Be Attending Some Meetings In China. Should I Apply For A China Business Visa Or Tourist Visa?

If the main purpose of your visit/trip is business, trade affairs, or commercial discussions then you must apply for a business visa to China. However, you are allowed to tour the country with a business visa. You do not need a separate Chinese tourist visa to see China’s cultural heritage.

In addition to all required paperwork, you should request a business invite from the inviting company in China.